linkedin

1800 732 524

Phone
 
Recycle now
 

Booking System Powered by Ecoactiv

Reclaim PV Recycling

 

RECLAIM PV PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. Please take a moment to read this privacy policy, which discloses the privacy practices of Reclaim PV Recycling Pty Ltd (ABN 81 601 373 273) “Reclaim PV”.Specifically, the policy outlines the types of information that may be gathered when you register with or use Reclaim PV products and services and the ways in which that information may be used.
 
By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.
 
The types of information we collect
 
Information you give us:
We collect certain types of information, including personally identifiable information, to enable us to provide products and services to you. For example, we collect information when you register – either via our website or by phone - we ask you to provide certain information, which may include your email address, home address, and some personal details.
 
How we may use and share the information we collect
 
Providing the services you request
We use the information we collect about you to fulfil your requests for Reclaim PV products and services.
 
Statistical analysis
We use the information, including analytics and statistical information to analyse the use of the Reclaim PV products and services so that we can improve them.
 
Marketing
We may use the information that we collect for marketing our products and services.
We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).
 
Research and development
We may use the information we collect for conducting research, development and related activities in the recycling of solar PV panels.
 
Other privacy considerations
We may transfer your information to a third party if we are involved in a transfer of all or part of our business or assets (e.g., a sale, merger, dissolution, liquidation or reorganisation) or are taking steps in anticipation of such a transaction (e.g., participating in due diligence).
 
Information from users outside of Australia
If you are using the Services from outside of Australia, your data will be transferred and stored in our servers in Australia. By using our Services you consent to our collection and use of your data as described in this privacy policy and acknowledge that data protection laws in Australia may be different or less restrictive than in some other countries, we will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.
 
Compliance with legal process
We may disclose personal information (1) if we believe such sharing is appropriate to comply with the law or with legal process; (2) to protect and defend our rights, services or property; (3) to protect against misuse or unauthorised use of the Reclaim PV products or services; or (4) to protect the safety or property of our users or any member of the public.
 
Compliance with privacy legislation
We will comply with all relevant privacy legislation in relation to your personal information. If you have any questions, you may contact our privacy officer.
 
Accessing or correcting your personal information
You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact@reclaimpv.com  Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.
 
If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.
 
Making a complaint

 

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us via contact@reclaimpv.com   Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.